“The protection of privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to Trustmoore”

Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to Trustmoore. We handle personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a fully independent trust office, Trustmoore guarantees high quality service and is committed to meeting client needs at the highest quality level in the most efficient way. We owe our success to our culture, our reputation and the trust placed in us by our clients.

 

What do we use your data for?

If you send us an e-mail, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments. If you sign up to receive mailings we will use your personal data to send you the newsletter(s). In the context of our commercial relationship with you, we may also send you newsletters or invitations on our own initiative. In addition, we may process personal data for the purpose of complying with a statutory requirement. Lastly, if you make use of the facility to apply for a job or send your CV, your personal data will be processed in this regard.

 

Personal data will be stored inside the EU as much as possible. If personal data will be sent outside the EU, Trustmoore will arrange for contractual safeguards. This might be the case in for example international legal proceedings or providing cross-jurisdictional services. Trustmoore will always inform you should this be the case.

 

Cookies

Trustmoore uses Google Analytics to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources and page views on our website. Information collected with Google Analytics has been anonymised as much as possible. For example, Trustmoore can not see which individual visitors enter our website. Google will never process your entire IP address, but always mask the last octet of your IP address.

Google does not use the collected data for its own purposes. Trustmoore did not give Google permission for this. Trustmoore does not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

The information obtained is stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Google may only provide your information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. For more information, read Google’s Privacy Policy

 

How long do we store your personal data?

We will store your personal data as listed above until the moment you have informed us that you no longer wish to receive our mailings, we cease the sending of the relevant mailings, or it appears that your email address is no longer in use (for example when we receive a failed delivery notification).

 

Your rights

You have the right to request Trustmoore, insofar as it processes personal data as a controller within the meaning of the GDPR, to:

  • information about and access to your personal data;
  • rectify your personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
  • restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organization.

To exercise your rights, please contact our Information Security Officer. You will find his contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

Security of your data

Trustmoore has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.

 

Sharing and transfer of personal data

We do not share personal data with third parties, except when this is necessary to meet your request, for our professional and legitimate purposes or when required or permitted by law, professional standards or quality rules. For example, in some cases Trustmoore may share personal data about you with external companies or service providers that work on our behalf to comply with your requests. Trustmoore must also disclose personal information if required by law, a court order or a government decision.

 

Contact & Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by Trustmoore, please feel free to contact your regular contact within our firm or our Information Security Officer via privacy@trustmoore.com or +31204712707. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, our lead supervisory authority for privacy matters.

Trustmoore may amend this privacy policy from time to time. On this website you can always find the latest version. Last update May 25, 2018.